It feels like March has flown by in a haze of podcast recordings and things we need to read. But at the same time, I’ve been able to immerse myself in a new season of MAFS Australia so there are swings and roundabouts I guess!
I’m writing this a few days out from a trip to Berlin, which will be our first proper Europe trip since moving back to the UK. I went into full planning mode, diving into a Lonely Planet guide and sorting out a rough itinerary.
Inspired by a conversation on the Cool Story podcast, I’ve also been trying to read some books set in Germany ahead of the trip (and in between our podcast commitments). I’m curious to know if anyone else also tries to read stuff around/set in the place you’re visiting on holiday. And I’m certainly excited to visit a few bookstores in Berlin…
What did you enjoy reading, watching and listening to in March? Leave us a comment and tell us what you can’t stop thinking about!
*denotes review copy
Reading
Ordinary Human Failings by Megan Nolan
This is not exactly the type of book I would usually be drawn to, but I have my friend Alicia to thank for pushing me to pick it up. Turns out, I devoured it. It’s the story of a family in the wake of a tragedy on their London housing estate. In the days following the incident, we see each family member’s reactions and reflections on what’s led them here. It’s a beautifully-written novel I couldn’t look away from.
– Michelle
So Fetch by Jennifer Keishin Armstrong*
‘Why are you so obsessed with me?’ Just one of many many iconic lines from Mean Girls. This is a fascinating book about the making of a modern classic, full of stories from the cast and crew on set, and their experiences in the years since. It also explores the cultural phenomenon it became, why this movie has such maintained relevance and how many of the iconic moments and lines came to be. One of my favourite bits: The actor playing Glen Coco wasn’t even working on the movie! He had auditioned, didn’t make it through but knew so many other local actors working on the movie that he stopped by to stay hello. The director probably assumed he was upgrading an extra to a featured extra or something by putting him in that scene. How crazy is that?
– Caitlin
None of This Is True by Lisa Jewell
This thriller was like watching reality TV – I was utterly addicted and enjoyed the escapism of a thrilling, dramatic story. In None of This is True podcaster Alix is approached by Josie, with whom she shares a birthday. Josie convinces Alix to tell her story on a podcast, promising she is on the cusp of big life changes. Their interviews reveal Josie’s strange and unsettling history, yet Alix is hooked on this story – with devastating consequences.
– Michelle
Four Night Stand by Georgia Moore*
When two colleagues go away for a conference, they end up deciding to have a fling. But they both want more and are scared to go for it. We can often read or watch rom-coms and cringe at the short time frame they fall in love, so confining it to four days seems hard to pull off. But with Jules and Cameron finally spending some real time together after bonding over phone calls (she works in IT and he calls all the time), it totally works. They’re such likeable characters, their emotional hang ups are believable, and it’s hot. Plus they work in publishing and the conference is in Sydney, so that’s two fun bonus things in this super fun read!
– Caitlin
Watching
The New Look
Okay, so full disclosure I’m not actually quite finished this Apple TV series, but it’s brilliant so I want to share it. The show follows French fashion designers during the Nazi occupation of Paris in World War Two and its aftermath, with a focus on Christian Dior and Coco Chanel. It’s beautifully filmed, emotional and compelling.
– Michelle
Waitress: The Musical
Sugar. Butter. Flour. I am newly obsessed with Waitress! I had never listened to this soundtrack but when I saw that a film of the Broadway musical was coming to cinemas I was so excited. Especially seeing Sara Bareilles in the leading role of a musical she wrote the music and lyrics for. Waitress follows Jenna, who is a waitress and talented pie baker stuck in a small town and loveless marriage. A baking competition sparks a fight in her to reclaim herself. The songs are beautiful, the characters are endearing and so funny.
- Caitlin
The Martian
I didn’t intend to watch this when Jack put it on, but I found myself slowly drawn into the story of an astronaut stranded on Mars. Honestly, this is such an icky nightmare scenario but I was intrigued by the storytelling and how Mark Watney fights for survival (something I always joke I would be too lazy to bother with). I really enjoyed the humour laced through the story and the disco-inspired soundtrack.
– Michelle
Young Sheldon
A new month, a new sitcom. I’ve watched The Big Bang Theory before but had never watched Young Sheldon, though I have been curious for a while. Sheldon Cooper is a very interesting, complex, and likeable television character - so much there for a spin off. As a prequel, this series takes place during Sheldon’s childhood and starts when he is 9 years old and starting high school in the late 1980s. He’s very different to his twin sister and older brother, and his parents don’t quite know how to manage him - he’s a fish out of water. A lot of sitcoms followed families during this time (like Full House, Family Ties, Growing Pains etc.) so the retro feel really works and makes this show sing on its own. Especially compared to the more modern friendship/roommate sitcom it’s spun off from.
- Caitlin
Listening
‘The most viral short story of all time’ on The Shameless Book Club podcast
I remember Cat Person taking over the internet when it was released in 2017, so this episode of The Shameless Book Club was fascinating. Because while I remember the story and the weeks of discussion, I didn’t know anything about the subsequent controversy over what inspired the story. But, listening to this reminded me of books like Playing Games, Yellowface and Between Us where the line between stealing and inspiration is up for debate. So interesting!
– Michelle
Hamish & Andy podcast
I don’t have to introduce Hamish & Andy to any Aussies, they’re one of our most iconic duos. I have been a fan of them both for years but never listened to their podcast regularly. When they started up for the year, I decided it was time. I’m so glad I did, I’ve been having a great time. In the most recent episode, they compare the GWS AFL team’s song to ‘Take It Off’ by Kesha and I was cackling while doing the dishes. So if you want to listen, I say just jump in!
- Caitlin
Big Small Talk podcast
This podcast has become one of my weekly go-to shows for clever political and social news. I love the premise that loving pop culture doesn’t mean you don’t understand politics. I appreciate the space hosts Hannah and Sarah have created for smart, nuanced conversations about the big and small topics of the news cycle.
– Michelle
Dylan & Gretta Ray
I saw Maisie Peters in concert last week and fell for her two opening acts. (Michelle will be pleased, since she also fell for Gretta Ray when seeing her open for Maisie.) I’ve added songs from both of them to my current playlist. From Dylan, I’m loving ‘No Romeo’, ‘Girl Of Your Dreams’ and her new single ‘The Alibi’. From Gretta, I’ve added ‘You’ve Already Won’, ‘Don’t Date The Teenager’ and ‘Positive Spin’ (which Michelle told me to listen to ages ago, sorry M!)
- Caitlin
Something else
Duolingo
Yes, I’m so far behind on the whole Duolingo thing but booking a trip to Germany prompted me to dust off my Year 8 German skills with the language-learning app. Turns out gamification really works on me! I’m now addicted to my daily lessons and super excited for our week in Berlin.
- Michelle
Gluten free Jatz & BBQ Shapes
I am so happy with the team at Arnotts every time they release a new gluten free product. I heard these were coming only a few weeks ago, thought they would be in stores in May. Imagine my delight when I was told the GF Jatz were on shelves at the Woolies near my office, then found the GF BBQ Shapes the next day in a different supermarket. I was so excited! I haven’t had the real thing in a decade but from my memory, they’re spot on. (Also they’ll probably be doing more flavours of shapes right?!)
- Caitlin
Loved this update to so much, and I'm really enjoying your podcast! (I think I found you via a comment on the Wolf Crawl.)
You wrote, 'I’m curious to know if anyone else also tries to read stuff around/set in the place you’re visiting on holiday.'
HA! My husband and I do that so much, we started our podcast about that very subject.
In every episode, we choose a destination, talk about its culture, history, cool stuff to see and do — then we recommend five books that took us there on the page. We haven't gotten to Germany/Berlin yet, but we will eventually.
Also, we just got back from a trip to Berlin yesterday! If you have a free evening, the shows at the Chamaeleon Theatre are great, and the theater itself is awesome. It's set up like a 1930s supper club. We've been to three shows there over the years, and it's always an excellent evening. https://chamaeleonberlin.com/en/
We also had a FANTASTIC meal at District Mot (it's close to Museum Island) - https://www.district-mot.com/ They specialize in Vietnamese street food. The food was really good, and the restaurant has a fun vibe. Very colorful and welcoming.
Saint George's Bookshop has a beautifully curated selection of used books in English — and very pretty floor-to-ceiling bookshelves. For new books in English, Ocelet not just another bookstore is lovely. Very airy and welcoming. https://www.genialokal.de/buchhandlung/berlin/ocelot/
One more! For art and design books — and an awesome browsing experience — Walther König (Buchhandlung Walther König an der Museumsinsel). It's also right next to Museum Island, and it's glorious.
OK. I'm going to stop now. But ask questions if you have them! Have a fantastic trip :-)