We hope you’ve been enjoying a haze of books, delicious food and favourite films over the festive season.
At the start of the year, we decided to try writing these monthly wraps. We really love reflecting on what we’ve enjoyed, and sharing them with you.
Plenty of “best of” lists are already out but since we love to cram a few last-minute reads in over Christmas, we always wait until January to record our yearly wrap-up.
We’re trying something a little different with our categories for favourites this year and we can’t wait to share them with you! Plus, we’re also going to share some nerdy stats on our reading habits.
These episodes are so fun to record, we hope you enjoy them – we’ll also be sharing them on here so you can share your thoughts on our picks and what you’d have chosen instead.
What did you enjoy reading, watching and listening to in December? Leave us a comment and let us know! You can also listen to our latest episodes – we’ve embedded the last episode of season 11 in this post, but you can also find it in your favourite podcast app.
*denotes review copy
Reading
Weyward by Emilia Hart
This was a recommendation from a bookseller colleague and I think it’s snuck in as a favourite of the year. The style reminded me of Kate Morton, with alternating storylines across different timelines. In Weyward, we meet three generations of women. Altha is on trial for witchcraft in 1619, Violet is stifled by her overbearing father, and Kate is escaping her abusive boyfriend. All are connected through their “uncanny” affinity with nature. It’s a gripping and emotional book, with beautiful atmospheric writing.
– Michelle
Directed by James Burrows
I talked a bit about this one on the podcast already, but I thought it was brilliant and I need to keep talking about it. James Burrows is a very accomplished TV sitcom director, probably best known as co-creator and resident director of Cheers and director of every single Will & Grace episode. This book covers stories from the sets and stages of his career, from getting his start in theatre, working on The Mary Tyler Moore Show, then Taxi, of course Cheers, then becoming known as a pilot whisperer (including Friends, Frasier, The Big Bang Theory, and more) and working across so many brilliant and successful shows. I found it so interesting to read about the behind the scenes of these iconic shows, huge stars getting their start, the first reactions to classic moments.
– Caitlin
Little Bang by Kelly McCaughrain*
Northern Irish teenagers Sid and Mel meet on New Years Eve in 2017 for a party. They end up having sex and a few weeks later Mel realised she’s pregnant. The pair are thrown into chaos as they try to work out what they want as all the adults in their life debate the “best outcome”. This was a really nuanced exploration of teen pregnancy and abortion, never feeling too one-sided or preachy. I didn’t expect to love this as much as I did, but it’s been on my mind ever since I finished – the kind of smart, compassionate YA I wholeheartedly recommend to any age.
– Michelle
Love Me Do by Lindsey Kelk*
My first Lindsey Kelk, and now I have some work to do to catch up on her backlist! An ideal summer read, Love Me Do follows Phoebe as she visits her sister, Suzanne, in LA. While Suzanne is away for work, Phoebe gets to know her trainer, Bel, and neighbour, Ren. She sets them up, helping Bel communicate with Ren - but who’s he really falling for? The miscommunication and shenanigans around the romance is fun to read, but the book also explores Phoebe feeling at home in LA, her relationship with her sister, also there’s glamorous former actress and neighbour Myrna! She was my favourite character.
– Caitlin
Watching
Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget
I am always in awe of the Aardman team and claymation in general and I’ve been excited for the sequel to Chicken Run. This picks up with the gang living in a chicken utopia after their escape from the farm. But the return of an old enemy puts them all at risk again. This is a really delightful sequel and well worth the watch!
– Michelle
Wonka
Both my watch recommendations come from going to the cinema in this week between Christmas & New Year. I really enjoyed Timothee Chalamet as an eccentric and enthusiastic Willy Wonka, without being so crazy after locking himself away for years. A prequel to the story we all know, I think it’s a wonderful addition to this world. The original songs great and a lot of fun, the characters were funny and delightful. Hugh Grant is an Oompa Loompa! Plus all the references and jokes about the original story add that cherry on top. I love chocolate, I love musicals, I loved it.
- Caitlin
The Boys
I did not think I’d ever be recommending a superhero show, but here we are. The Boys isn’t really a superhero show, though. Not in the Marvel/DC sense of the word. Set in a world where ‘supes’ are an everyday thing, The Boys starts like many a traditional superhero movie. Until ordinary guy Hughie’s girlfriend gets splattered all over the road when the ‘world’s fastest man’ runs through her. This sets off a chain of events that uncovers the darker, more psychopathic side of the supes and the organisation that controls them. Thrilling, gory and – judging by the fact we’ve binged all three seasons in a month – incredibly addictive.
– Michelle
Anyone But You
The romantic comedy of the summer. There’s been a lot of lead up to this movie, all the way back to tabloid news while filming plus all the local buzz as they filmed across Sydney. Who knew it’s actually based on Much Ado About Nothing? I went into this thinking it would be silly and fun, because I love Glen Powell, because I love going to the cinema on holidays. It was way better than I thought it was going to be. Also, in a major plus for a romantic comedy, it is actually really funny. I can see this becoming a favourite that I rewatch in the future.
- Caitlin
Listening
‘Cheating the New York Times bestseller list’ by Shameless Book Club
If you’ve ever wondered about those bestseller lists, this podcast is for you! It’s an interesting deep dive into the NYT list and some scandals around those trying to game the system.
– Michelle
My Christmas playlist
A recommendation no one wants now, but it is what I’ve been listening to all of December. In case anyone wants to add some songs to their playlist, all ready for next year, this year I’ve been loving: ‘Christmas Dance’ and ‘All Those Christmas Cliches’ by Darren Criss, ‘Together This Christmas’ by Maisie Peters, ‘Santa Can’t You Hear Me’ by Kelly Clarkson and Ariana Grande, and the entire Fruitcake EP from Sabrina Carpenter.
- Caitlin
Positive Spin by Gretta Ray
I’m willing to bet you’ve heard Gretta’s cover of Vienna doing the rounds on social media. I hadn’t heard any of her other songs until I saw her open for Maisie Peters in Nottingham and London. Ever since, Jack and I have been playing tracks from Positive Spin on high rotation. The title track feels particularly poignant for me and if my 2023 had a theme song, I think it would be this and You’ve Already Won.
– Michelle
Not My Fault - Renee Rapp & Megan Thee Stallion
‘It’s not my fault you’re like in love with me or something!’ Just one of many iconic lines. Counting down the days until I can see Mean Girls on Jan 11, I’ve been listening and dancing around to this song.
- Caitlin
Something else
All Killa No Filla live Christmas special
I try not to share things I see live because it feels unfair but I had such a brilliant night out at the All Killa No Filla Christmas special. I went with a friend on December 20, we had a meal out before and I spent my Christmas bonus book voucher re-buying copies of favourite books I didn’t ship over from Australia. The show itself was hilarious, I could listen to Kiri and Rachel all day and my friend and I cackled the whole way through.
- Michelle
Retrospective resolutions
A spin on New Year’s resolutions in my family, we always look back and make up what our resolutions for the year were to correspond with things that actually happened. Like writing extra items on your to do list just to cross them off, it makes you feel very accomplished.
- Caitlin